Data Protection & Privacy Lawyers

“PKWA Law Practice LLC offers friendly services and affordable fees in addition to legal excellence”

The Straits Times

At PKWA Law, our Personal Data Protection Lawyers represent clients on data protection, including regulatory issues, data breaches, and compliance issues.

These include the implementation of data protection compliance programmes, compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and the Cybersecurity Act 2018, data protection training programmes, developing a data breach management plan, dealing with data breaches and cybersecurity incidents (whether involving hacking, malware or accidental disclosures), and personal data breach reporting obligations under the PDPA.

We also advise clients on the investigation, containment and remediation of any data breaches so as to comply with Singapore laws. Our Personal Data Protection Lawyers help organisations to navigate the minefield of data governance and data protection to confidently and securely implement data protection policies and processes.

What is the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)?

Since the introduction of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), companies and organisations must comply with data protection rules. The PDPA governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data. Parliament passed the PDPA in October 2012.

Read more
Straits Times 2021 Best Law Firms
Google Rating
4.8
Based on 350 reviews
js_loader

Meet some of our privacy & data protection lawyers

Our awards and accolades

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Contact us

Call us

Email us

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.