SHARE:

PERSONAL DATA AND CYBERSECURITY

PKWA Law assist clients by undertaking a comprehensive review of client data privacy and security practices to ensure compliance with the Singapore laws on data protection.

 Data Protection - PKWA Law

.Date: 7 May 2021

.

What is Cybersecurity?

Cybersecurity or information security refers to the measures taken to protect a computer or computer system against hackers’ unauthorised access. A robust cybersecurity policy is required to protect and secure data and prevent it from falling into the hands of malicious third parties. The most common forms of cyber-attacks are phishing and introducing malware into a computer system.

 .

What is Data Privacy?

Data privacy is a consumer’s understanding of their rights regarding how their personal information is collected, used, stored and shared by an organisation.

 .

What is the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)?

Since the introduction of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), companies and organisations must comply with data protection rules. The PDPA governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data. Parliament passed the PDPA in October 2012.

A breach of the PDPA can result in significant fines and penalties.

 .

Personal Data Protection & Cybersecurity

At PKWA Law, our Personal Data Protection Lawyers represent clients on data protection, including regulatory issues, data breaches, and compliance issues. These include the implementation of data protection compliance programmes, compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and the Cybersecurity Act 2018, data protection training programmes, developing a data breach management plan, dealing with data breaches and cybersecurity incidents (whether involving hacking, malware or accidental disclosures), and personal data breach reporting obligations under the PDPA.

Organisations that processes and holds the personal data of individuals must be PDPA compliant. Companies must be aware of the consent obligations affecting their collection of personal information, the retention obligations surrounding that data, and duties relating to data breaches involving PDPA breaches.

We assist clients by undertaking a comprehensive review of client data privacy and security practices to ensure compliance with the Singapore laws on data protection.

 .

RELATED ARTICLES:

Personal Data Protection Lawyers 

 .

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website does not, and is not intended to, constitute legal advice; instead, all information, content, and materials available on this site are for general informational purposes only and to enable you to learn more about our firm, our services and our lawyers.  Information on this website may not constitute the most up-to-date legal or other information.  Readers of this website should engage a lawyer to obtain advice with respect to any particular legal matter.

 .